Alexander Besputin

Weightclass: Welterweight

  • 13wins

  • 0losses

  • 0draws

  • 10kos

AGE:
27
Birthplace:
Kamensk-Uralsky, Russia
Height:
5'8"
reach:
68"
Managers:
Egis Klimas (Boxing Writers Association of America “2016 Manager of the Year”)
Trainers:
Marco Contreras

fighter feed

ico
ico

Alexander Besputin

At the age of 27, Alexander is a three-year pro. A rising young contender at 147 pounds –ranked No. 1 by the WBA – he was an elite amateur at the international level before his debut, and had three wins in AIBA’s World Series of Boxing.

He is a stablemate of three-division world champion and rising superstar Vasiliy Lomachenko, who was voted “2017 Fighter of the Year” by the Boxing Writers Association of America, WBC light heavyweight world champion Oleksandr Gvozdyk, welterweight contender Egidijus Kavaliauskas, and super lightweight prospect Maxim Dadashev. All are managed by Egis Klimas, the Boxing Writers Association of America’s “Manager of the Year” in 2016 and 2017, and promoted by Top Rank.

Alexander moved to Oxnard, California, in October, 2015, to pursue his professional career and made his debut two months later in December. He trains at the Boxing Laboratory Gym in Oxnard with trainer Marcos Contreras.

He stayed active in the ring with four fights in 2016, three in 2017, and four in 2018, and gave very impressive performances.

Alexander has had three fights scheduled for 10 rounds and been the full distance one time.

In his last fight on December 8 in New York, Alexander won a 10-round unanimous decision against Juan Abreu.

ESPN.com’s Dan Rafael reported from ringside [excerpts]: Alexander Besputin, a fast-rising welterweight, shut out Juan Carlos Abreu (21-4-1, 19 KOs), 31, of the Dominican Republic, in a dirty fight. Besputin won 100-88 on all three scorecards.

A left hand on the chin dropped Abreu to his rear end in the first round, but the fight soon turned awfully chippy.

There was wrestling and rough tactics and referee Shada Murdaugh warned Abreu to stop elbowing in the second round. Abreu got another warning after the third round when he fired a shot at Besputin after the bell.

In the final seconds of the fourth round the fighters got tangled up and wrestled each other to the ground along with Murdaugh. In the fifth round, Abreu was warned for landing a grazing punch on Besputin when he was on the mat from a slip.

Besputin was credited with another knockdown in the eighth round when he nailed Abreu with a left hand that sent him into the ropes, which held him up. [End Rafael item]

In his post-fight interview, Alexander said, “He fought a very uncomfortable, dirty fight, but I dominated. I am ready for a world title fight next.”

In an earlier interview, Alexander said through an interpreter, “My style is very aggressive, very explosive – good hand speed, combinations. I have good movement in the ring.

“I don’t have a nickname.”

AMATEUR, PERSONAL BACKGROUND: Alexander said through an interpreter, “I was born in Kamensk-Uralsky, Russia. I have one older brother, no sisters. My father passed away when I was two years old, I don’t even remember him. My mother raised me. She doesn’t work. I’m the only boxer in my family.

“I was around eight or nine years old when I started boxing. When I was a kid, everybody was watching boxing movies on DVDs. I wanted to be a strong guy, so I went to the boxing gym.

“I had over 300 amateur fights, with 15 losses.

“I’m naturally right-handed, but I fight in the left-handed stance. When I was a kid, I would change my style – I would fight as a southpaw, then I would fight orthodox. But one day my trainer said, ‘You have to make a decision. What do you want to do – do you want to fight left-handed or do you want to fight right-handed?’ I told him, ‘I’m going to fight left-handed because it’s easier for me.’ “…

Alexander and his wife, Anastasia, have no children…

AMATEUR HIGHLIGHTS:

2015 EUROPEAN GAMES – Baku, Azerbaijan, 152 pounds – SILVER MEDALIST: in his first fight on 6-20-15 he won a 3-0 decision against Youba Ndiaye Sissokho of Spain; in the quarterfinals on 6-23-15 he won a 3-0 decision against Souleymane Cissokho of France; in the semifinals on 6-26-15 he won a 3-0 decision against Yaroslav Samofalov of Ukraine; in the finals on 6-27-15 he lost a 3-0 decision against Parviz Bagirov of Azerbaijan…

2014 CISM CHAMPIONSHIPS – Almaty, Kazakhstan, 152 pounds – SILVER MEDALIST: in his first fight on 5-29-14 he won a 3-0 decision against Lee Jong-Yeop Korea; in the quarterfinals on 5-31-14 he stopped Ahmed Nasri of Tunisia in the 2nd round; in the semifinals on 6-2-14 he stopped Li Tonghui of China in the 2nd round; in the finals on 6-3-14 he lost by walkover against Alexis Vastine of France…

2014 WORLD SERIES OF BOXING – Warsaw, Poland, 152 pounds: on 1-18-14 he won a 5 round unanimous decision against Zohra Simonyan; on 4-4-14 in Donetsk, Ukraine, he won a 5 round unanimous decision against Taras Golovashchenko

2013 WORLD SERIES OF BOXING – St. Petersburg, Russia: on 12-14-13 he won a 5 round unanimous decision against Evgeniye Romashkevich

2013 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – Almaty, Kazakhstan, 152 pounds: in his first fight on 10-20-13 he won a 2-1 decision against Tuvshinbat Byamba of Mongolia; in his second fight on 10-22-13 he won a 3-0 decision against Serdar Hudayberdiev of Turkey; in the quarterfinals on 10-3-13 he lost a 3-0 decision against Gabriel Maestre of Venezuela…

2013 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Minsk, Belarus, 152 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in his first fight on 6-2-13 he won a 3-0 decision against Antti Hietala of Finland; in his second fight on 6-4-13 he won a 3-0 decision against Souleymane Cissokho of France; in the quarterfinals on 6-5-13 he won a 3-0 decision against Tamerlan Abdullayev of Azerbaijan; in the semifinals on 6-7-13 he won a 3-0 decision against Bogdan Shelestyuk of Ukraine; in the finals on 6-8-13 he won a 3-0 decision against Arayk Marutjan of Germany…

2012 RUSSIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Syktyvkar, Russia, 152 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in his first fight on 11-13-12 he won a 12-9 decision against Alexey Akulov; in his second fight on 11-15-12 he won an 18-12 decision against Evgeniy Kochurov; in the quarterfinals on 11-17-12 he stopped Fedor Vinogradov in the 3rd round; in the semifinals on 11-19-12 he won a 15-10 decision against Islam Edisultanov; in the finals on 11-20-12 he won a 15-9 decision against Alexandr Ivanov

2012 GEE-BEE TOURNAMENT – Helsinki, Finland, 152 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in the quarterfinals on 3-9-12 he won a 19-5 decision against Dimitri Kormilin of Estonia; in the semifinals on 3-10-12 he won a 16-10 decision against Hrayr Matevosyan of Armenia; in the finals on 3-11-12 he won a 27-10 decision against Jarkko Ojapalo of Finland…

2011 RUSSIAN UNDER 22 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Golitsyno, Russia, 152 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in his first fight on 11-12-11 he won a 23-2 decision against Pavel Syndeyev; in the quarterfinals on 11-14-11 he won a 10-5 decision against Veniamin Plekhov; in the semifinals on 11-15-11 he won a 14-2 decision against Arseniy Pavlenko; in the finals on 11-16-11 he won a 16-7 decision against Omaraskhab Akhmedov

2011 UMAKHANOV MEMORIAL – Makhachkala, Russia, 152 pounds – SILVER MEDALIST: in his first fight on 7-12-11 he won a 7-1 decision against Amin Ghasemipour of Iran; in the quarterfinals on 7-14-11 he won a 15-4 decision against Omaraskhab Akhmedov of Russia; in the semifinals on 7-15-11 he won a 5-3 decision against Abulzhabar Gasanov of Russia; in the finals on 7-16-11 he lost a 7-4 decision against Andrey Zamkovoy of Russia…

2011 RUSSIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Ufa, Russia, 141 pounds: in his first fight on 4-23-11 he won a 15-5 decision against David Voronkin; in the quarterfinals on 4-26-11 he lost a 12-11 decision against Avak Uzlyan

2011 GRAND PRIX – Usti, Czech Republic, 141 pounds – SILVER MEDALIST: in his first fight on 3-23-11 he won a 5-2 decision against Yuan Shaowu of China; in the quarterfinals on 3-24-11 he had a 5-5 draw, but won the tiebreaker against Evaldas Petrauskas of Lithuania; in the semifinals on 3-25-11 he had a 2-2 draw, but won the tiebreaker against Hrachik Javakhyan of Armenia; in the finals on 3-26-11 he lost by walkover against Zdenek Chladek of Czech Republic…

2010 GOLDEN GLOVES – Belgrade, Serbia, 141 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in the quarterfinals (his first fight) on 11-25-10 he won a 5-0 decision against Mikhail Bakatura of Bulgaria; in the semifinals on 11-26-10 he won a 5-2 decision against Driss Moussaid of Morocco; in the finals on 11-27-10 he stopped Jonathan Alonso of Spain in the 3rd round…

2010 PRESIDENTS CUP – Astana, Kazakhstan, 141 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in his first fight on 6-28-10 he won a 6-0 decision against Mohamed Abdulrahman al-Toum of Qatar; in the quarterfinals on 6-30-10 he had a 4-4 draw, but won the tiebreaker against Huricha Bilige of China; in the semifinals on 7-1-10 he won a 10-8 decision against Adilet Egizekov of Mongolia; in the finals on 7-2-10 he won an 11-4 decision against Merey Ashkalov of Kazakhstan…

2010 UMAKHANOV MEMORIAL – Makhachkala, Russia, 141 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in the semifinals (his first fight) on 4-14-10 he won a 12-7 decision against Gamzat Magomedbekov of Russia; in the finals on 4-17-10 he won a 5-3 decision against Aydar Sharibayev of Kazakhstan…

2009 RUSSIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Rostov on Don, Russia, 141 pounds – BRONZE MEDALIST: in his first fight on 11-16-09 he stopped Roman Belayev in the 3rd round; in his second fight on 11-17-09 he won an 11-2 decision against Danil Nasretdinov; in the quarterfinals on 11-19-09 he won a 14-4 decision against Alexandr Kuzmin; in the semifinals on 11-20-09 he lost a 5-0 decision against Alexandr Solyanikov

2009 EUROPEAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Szczecin, Poland, 141 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in his first fight on 8-17-09 he won a 9-1 decision against Angel Hristov of Bulgaria; in the quarterfinals on 8-18-09 he won a 7-0 decision against Gergo Bene of Hungary; in the semifinals on 8-20-09 he won a 7-3 decision against Arayk Marutjan of Germany; in the finals on 8-22-09 he won a 3-1 decision against Mark Heffron of England…

2009 RUSSIAN YOUTH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Anapa, Russia, 141 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in his first fight on 5-3-09 he won a 9-3 decision against Timur Khudoyan; in his second fight on 5-4-09 he won an 11-0 decision against Egor Prosyannikov; in the quarterfinals on 5-6-09 he won a 7-4 decision against Georgiy Krasavin; in the semifinals on 5-8-09 he won a 10-7 decision against Sevdin Msteyan; in the finals on 5-9-07 he won a 12-7 decision against Avak Uzlyan

2008 RUSSIAN JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Anapa, Russia, 132 pounds: in his first fight on 9-9-08 he won a 21-1 decision against Egor Baranov; in the quarterfinals on 9-12-08 he won a 22-2 decision against Akop Petrosyan; in the semifinals on 9-13-08 he lost a 15-11 decision against Magomed Isakov…

2007 WORLD CADET CHAMPIONSHIPS – Baku, Azerbaijan, 125 pounds – BRONZE MEDALIST: in his first fight on 9-2-07 he stopped C. Abeywucrama of Sri Lanka in the 1st round; in the quarterfinals on 9-4-07 he won a 22-9 decision against Aslan Sahin of Turkey; in the semifinals on 9-7-07 he was stopped in the 2nd round against Uktamjon Rahmonov of Uzbekistan…

2006 EUROPEAN CADET CHAMPIONSHIPS – Tirana, Albania, 114 pounds – SILVER MEDALIST: in his first fight on 6-12-06 he stopped Patrick Slowey of Scotland in the 2nd round; in the quarterfinals on 6-14-06 he stopped Valentin Podus of Moldavia in the 1st round; in the semifinals on 6-16-06 he won a 15-1 decision against Clarence Goyeram of Sweden; in the finals on 6-18-06 he had a 7-7 draw, but lost the tiebreaker against Idris Demirkaya of Turkey…

2005 EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOYS CHAMPIONSHIPS – Tver, Russia, 105 pounds – GOLD MEDALIST: in the semifinals (his first fight) on 9-2-05 he stopped David Joe Joyce of Ireland in the 2nd round; in the finals on 9-4-05 he defeated Vitali Chirkov of Ukraine…

STRENGTHS: Has an aggressive style, good skills and movement…has good punching power…had a tremendous amateur career…

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE: 12 fights…64 total rounds…

AVERAGE LENGTH OF BOUTS: 5.3 rounds…

KNOCKOUT PERCENTAGE: 75 %…

DISTANCE FIGHTS: 10 rounds – 1 (1-0)…9 rounds – 1 (1-0)…8 rounds – 1 (1-0)…

fight history

  • 2018

    1ST USBA W TITLE DEFENSE – in his last fight on 12-8-18 in New York, NY, he won a 10 round unanimous decision against Juan Abreu (21-4-1): the bout was on the undercard of the Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. Jose Pedraza main event; Alexander scored a knockdown with a left hand in the 1st round and dominated the fight; Abreu was warned for repeated fouls, but Alexander consistently out-boxed him and landed the harder punches; Alexander scored another knockdown with a left hand when Abreu was held up by the ropes in the 8th round, and won by shutout scores of 100-88 on all three scorecards…

    WON VACANT USBA W TITLE – on 9-14-18 in Fresno, CA, he won by TKO (9th round) against Alan Sanchez (20-3-1): the scheduled 10-rounder was on the undercard of the Jose Ramirez vs. Antonio Orozco main event, and Alexander dominated the fight; Sanchez was very tentative in the early rounds and circled the ring constantly, but Alexander floored him with a left hand in the 4th round – it should have been a knockdown, but the referee ruled it a slip; Alexander staggered Sanchez with a right uppercut in the 6th round and wore him down in the following rounds; he rocked Sanchez and bloodied his nose with a series of punches in the 9th round – Sanchez’ corner signaled the end, and the referee stopped the fight at 1:44

    On 5-26-18 in Fresno, CA, he won by knockout (3rd round) against Saul Corral (28-11): the scheduled 10-rounder, Alexander’s first, was on the undercard of the Jerwin Ancajas vs. Jonas Sultan main event, and Alexander quickly overpowered him; he scored two knockdowns in the 3rd round – the first with a left uppercut, the second with a left hand to the body – and the referee stopped the fight without a count at 1:34.

    On 2-16-18 in Reno, NV, he won by TKO (5th round) against Wesley Tucker (14-1): the scheduled 8-rounder was on the undercard of the Ray Beltran vs. Paulus Moses main event, and Alexander dominated the fight; he out-boxed and out-worked Tucker, and landed the harder punches; he rocked Tucker with a series of punches in the 5th round – Tucker’s corner signaled the end after the round, and the referee stopped the fight.

    image
  • 2017

    Fight by Fight – On 11-11-17 in Fresno, CA, he won by knockout (7th round) against previously undefeated Juan Ruiz (20-0): the scheduled 8-rounder was on the undercard of the Jose Ramirez vs. Mike Reed main event, and Alexander dominated the fight; he consistently out-boxed and out-worked Ruiz, and scored a knockdown in the seventh round – Ruiz got up but was unsteady, and the referee stopped the fight at 2:51; after six rounds, Alexander led by scores of 60-54 on all three scorecards.

    On 4-22-17 in Carson, CA, he won an 8 round unanimous decision against Breidis Prescott (30-9): the bout was on the undercard of a triple world championship card, and Alexander dominated the fight; he pressed forward, landed the harder punches, and rocked Prescott several times; Alexander floored Prescott in the 3rd round, but it was ruled a slip; he scored a knockdown with a left hand-right hook combination in the 7th round, and won by shutout scores of 80-71 on all three scorecards.

    On 1-27-16 in Studio City, CA, he won a 6 round unanimous decision against Gilberto Pereira dos Santos (12-4): the bout was on the undercard at Sportsmen’s Lodge; dos Santos gave a good effort, but Alexander dominated the fight; he consistently out-boxed and outworked dos Santos, and landed the harder punches; scored 60-54, 60-54, 58-56.

    image
  • 2016

    2016 – On 11-5-16 in Las Vegas, NV, he won by TKO (6th round) against former Panamanian welterweight champion Azael Cosio (20-4-2): the scheduled 8-rounder was on the undercard of the Manny Pacquiao vs. Jessie Vargas main event; Cosio gave a strong effort and had a few rallies, but Alexander outboxed and outworked him, and wore him down with combinations to the head and body; Cosio did not continue after the 6th round.

    On 8-6-16 in Tucson, AZ, he won a knockout (1st round) against Kevin Womack Jr. (7-11-3): the scheduled 6-rounder was on the undercard at Casino del Sol; Alexander scored a knockdown with a left hand to the body in the 1st round, and Womack was counted out at 2:08…
    On 4-2-16 in Port Hueneme, CA, he won by TKO (4th round) against Christon Edwards (6-0): the scheduled 6-rounder was on the undercard at Oceanview Pavilion; Alexander consistently landed the harder punches, steadily wore down Edwards, and he did not continue after the 4th round…
    On 1-16-16 in Dallas, TX, he won by TKO (3rd round) against K Lon Spencer (4-3): the scheduled 4-rounder was on the undercard at the Bomb Factory; Alexander scored a knockdown with a series of punches in the 3rd round, and the referee stopped the fight at 0:50.

    He debuted at the age of 24 on 12-12-15 in Glendale, CA, and won by knockout (2nd round) against Fernando Paliza (5-1): the scheduled 6-rounder was on the undercard at the Civic Auditorium; Alexander scored a knockdown with a series of punches late in the 2nd round, and the referee stopped the fight at 2:29.

    image
ico